SEEWHOSLOOKING.COM

THE PROPERTY MATCHMAKER

Seewhoslooking.com Limited Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

Seewhoslooking.com Limited (“seewhoslooking.com”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to visitors of the seewhoslooking.com website at www.seewhoslooking.com, (the “Website”).

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that seewhoslooking.com collects from you or that you provide to seewhoslooking.com, will be processed by seewhoslooking.com. Please read the following information carefully to understand seewhoslooking.com’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how seewhoslooking.com will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is seewhoslooking.com Limited

All details supplied to seewhoslooking.com when you register as a user of the website will be safeguarded both by this Policy and also by the Data Protection Act 1998.
Amendments and updates to this Policy may be made from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on this page so you will always be aware of what information we collect. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Information collected and what it is used for

Seewhoslooking.com may collect the following information about you:

– Information you provide when you register with the Website

As part of the registration process we will collect your name, address, email address and telephone number.
If your registration expires we will use your details to contact you via phone or e mail to give you the option to reactivate your registration.
We supply a customer to customer e mail solution that allows sellers to contact buyers through a link on your search results without seeing your email address. We use this to strip out any potentially harmful or spurious links that may expose you to fraudulent activity. This email solution is not optional.
In the case of sellers, you will also be required to supply payment details. Payment Card information is collected over a secure connection and all payment transactions will be encrypted. Payment Card information is used solely for the purpose of processing payment for your subscription. Seewhoslooking.com retains no record of Payment Card details.

– Information we request from you if you register with the Website

If you register with the Website, we will need to collect your email address to send you communications about how to access and manage your account.
We collect information in order:

a) to generate an overall audience profile of visitors using the Website. This information is then used to assist in developing relevant content on the Website
b) to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

– Information we collect if you use our Mobile Applications

If you choose to download or use our Mobile Applications, or access one of our mobile optimised sites, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalised content. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services in the device’s setting’s menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacture of your particular device.

By submitting personal information to us, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms set out above regarding the use of your personal information.
Seewhoslooking.com may also contact you for research purposes.

Where we store your personal data

Seewhoslooking.com will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information (except Payment Card information) you provide to seewhoslooking.com is stored on our secure servers.

Once seewhoslooking.com has received your information, seewhoslooking.com will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

a) We may use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website, some of whom may be based outside the EEA. Some of our webpages use plugins from third party platforms (such as the ‘Facebook Recommend’ or Facebook Gestures’ function). Information about your visit to the Website may be collected by these third party providers on these pages. If you browse these pages whilst still also logged in to your account on the third party platform, information collected by the third party may be connected to your account on the third party platform. For more information on how these third parties use information, please read their privacy policies.
b) If we are under any duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions and any other agreements.
c) In the event that seewhoslooking.com sells or buys any business or assets, in which case seewhoslooking.com may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
d) If seewhoslooking.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
e) seewhoslooking.com Limited may share your personal information with its group companies.
f) For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, we may share any information that we collect with the Police, other public or private sector agencies, governmental or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation.

Marketing communications

On occasions seewhoslooking.com runs promotions in which personal information is collected. We will always ask you if you agree to this and advise you if this information may be shared with a third party. You will always be asked to provide your consent to this use by opting in.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access all personal information supplied to seewhoslooking.com and rectify any inaccuracies on the information held. Further enquiries should be made to info@seewhoslooking.com

Cookies

The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps seewhoslooking.com to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows seewhoslooking.com to improve the Website.
By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by seewhoslooking.com and to this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@seewhoslooking.com

X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -